Tips for New South African Migrant

South African Migrant

The most important part of your migration process will be obtaining and preparing the required documents for your South Africa visa application to become a new South African Migrant

We strongly recommend that you:

1. Read through the Visa Application Document Checklist and find out exactly what you need to provide in your application. Please note that each visa category will require specific documents so be sure to find out which documents are needed for your specific visa category (e.g. work visa, residency etc.).

2. Take the necessary steps to obtain the original or certified copies of these documents. Most government immigration departments require only the original or certified copies of specific documents (i.e. birth certificates, marriage certificates, passports, reference letters, qualifications, etc.) and photocopies may not be accepted to become a South African Migrant. For instance, if you are required to provide original work reference letters from previous employers, get in touch with these past employers and request a signed and dated letter that confirms your employment with their company to be mailed out to you. Do not assume that photocopies or emails are sufficient enough evidence.

3. If you have lost important documents (e.g. grades transcripts, birth certificates etc.) then get in contact with relevant departments/officials that can provide you with a new certified copy of these documents before you can become a South African Migrant.

4. If you need to get documents certified, track down your nearest authorized person. In New Zealand, you can go to a Justice of Peace or a solicitor. Titles of authorized persons differ in each country – in the USA they are called ‘Notaries’, and in South Africa, they are called ‘Commissioners of Oaths’. It is important that you go to the correct authorized persons as government immigration departments will not accept documents that have not been certified by recognized authorities.

You should begin preparing the documents at least two or three months before you apply for your visa. This will save you immense time and stress in the long run, and allow you to obtain the necessary documents before submission time. One of the common dilemmas experienced by our clients is the delay in obtaining important documents.

If you are going to send your original documents via container shipment, then we strongly recommend having certified copies made for each document which you can then mail to your address in your new country. We do not recommend taking these certified copies with you on board the flight to your destination country, as this will raise suspicion among immigration officials at the airport.